Flight Sim X / FS2004 Forums: Can FLight Sim 4000 run on this computer ? - Flight Sim X / FS2004 Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Can FLight Sim 4000 run on this computer ? smooth video, with ALL details in FS 4000

#1 User is offline   newpilot 

  • New Flyer
  • Icon
  • Group: New Flyer
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-August 09

Posted 25 August 2009 - 09:30 AM

I want to run Flight Sim 4000 on the following computer:
1. CPU...................: Intel quad Q8200
2. Mother Board ..: Gigabyte P43
3. Memory.............: 2048 DDRII 800 Mhz
4. Hard Disk.........: Sata II 320 Gb
5. Video Card.......: Sapphire ATI Radeon HD4650 1024 Mb PCLe
6. flight control......: Thrustmaster 16000M Hall Effect joystick

Will I be able to see a SMOOTH video, with ALL the details in the program such as waves on the beach below, auto traffic, clouds, weather etc ?
I know that the computer is NOT close to the be$$t , but $ do interfere

===============
ALSO: does anybody have comments to make about using the THRUSTMASTER 16000M Hall effect joystick ?

Thanks for the advice !
falconeye
0

#2 User is offline   Thomas 

  • We Want ABBA!
  • Icon
  • Group: 747 Pilot
  • Posts: 404
  • Joined: 15-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, Barnsley
  • Real Name:Thomas
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Athlon 2.6 Dual
  • Memory: 3GB RAM
  • Video: HD5770 1GB

Posted 27 August 2009 - 05:27 AM

I think your just trying to show off here.... :lol:

Anyone with a brain cell would know that will eat Almost anything you throw at it,

Never had the experience with that joystick either :blink:
0

#3 User is offline   Leginmat 

  • Iron Chef
  • Icon
  • Group: + ATC
  • Posts: 1787
  • Joined: 01-June 04
  • Location:Australia

Posted 28 August 2009 - 02:41 AM

Pardon me but may I ask what is Flight Sim 4000?
0

#4 User is offline   Thomas 

  • We Want ABBA!
  • Icon
  • Group: 747 Pilot
  • Posts: 404
  • Joined: 15-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, Barnsley
  • Real Name:Thomas
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Athlon 2.6 Dual
  • Memory: 3GB RAM
  • Video: HD5770 1GB

Posted 28 August 2009 - 04:21 AM

I was thinking the same :huh:
0

#5 User is offline   ussmidway 

  • Student Pilot
  • Icon
  • Group: Student Pilot
  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: 05-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida

Posted 10 November 2009 - 07:18 PM

No! Flight Sim4000 will destroy that PC.



B)
0

#6 User is offline   Stevo 

  • 747 Pilot
  • Icon
  • Group: 747 Pilot
  • Posts: 431
  • Joined: 16-September 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane Queensland Australia
  • Real Name:steve
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: i7 iMac
  • Memory: 8Gb
  • Video: ATI Radeon HD4850 512mb

Posted 11 November 2009 - 02:51 AM

By the time FS4000 comes out, that machine will look like a pocket calculator. :lol:

A chap called falconeye asked the same thing on another forum a couple of months ago.
0

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users