Flight Sim X / FS2004 Forums: Windows 7 - Flight Sim X / FS2004 Forums

Jump to content

  • (2 Pages) +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Windows 7 Got It, Flown It?

#1 User is offline   Danton 

  • FSBreak Host
  • Icon
  • Group: + FSBreak Hosts
  • Posts: 212
  • Joined: 10-August 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit
  • Real Name:Danton
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: T9900 3.06GHz
  • Memory: 4 GB
  • Video: 9800M GTS 1 MB DDR3

Posted 25 October 2009 - 02:09 PM

If anyone has used Windows 7, we are very interested in hearing about your flight sim experience with it. Best, Danton
0

#2 User is offline   limp 

  • New Flyer
  • Icon
  • Group: Student Pilot
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 20-October 09
  • Gender:Male
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: core 7 920 3.4
  • Memory: Dominator 6
  • Video: Nvidia GTX285

Posted 26 October 2009 - 04:28 PM

Hi Danton,
I just reinstalled my system with 7. I set everything up with Michael from fS-GS...
Works fine, no big difference in 7 compared to Vista 64...

Cheers ;)
0

#3 User is offline   Baldwyn 

  • Air Trafic Control
  • Icon
  • Group: Contest Host
  • Posts: 3441
  • Joined: 23-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Real Name:James

Posted 27 October 2009 - 01:11 PM

I've ran the beta for a short time, and preferred it to Vista, will be getting the full retail copy soon :)
0

#4 User is offline   Eric 

  • Only 24 Hours in a day?!
  • Icon
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 4875
  • Joined: 13-April 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Real Name:Eric
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Core i7 920
  • Memory: 12GB DDR3
  • Video: Nvidia 9800GTX+ 512MB

Posted 27 October 2009 - 08:35 PM

I've also ran the Beta, then the RC, then the RTM for quite some time. I purchased the upgrade version and will be installing it here soon!
0

#5 User is offline   Milk 

  • I am Iron Man
  • Icon
  • Group: Airforce Pilot
  • Posts: 2463
  • Joined: 07-November 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Falkirk, Scotland, United Kingdom
  • Interests:Rowing, Football, Music - Piano; Guitar - Social Life.
  • Real Name:Cammy
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: IC CPU 550 Dual
  • Memory: 1023
  • Video: ATI Mobility Radeon X1350

Posted 28 October 2009 - 03:49 PM

I've been on 7 for a week now, and I've still not got around to installing the Sim, so I can't tell :(
0

#6 User is offline   Dredd 

  • Proud to fly Horizon!
  • Icon
  • Group: + Reporters
  • Posts: 2244
  • Joined: 14-February 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK ~ Cornwall
  • Real Name:Neil
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: AMD AM2+ 9650
  • Memory: 4Gb @1033MHz
  • Video: GTS450 1GB

Posted 29 October 2009 - 06:55 AM

Win 7 is a pretty good OS. Runs FSX with no problems at all. Just one thing though, don't install the 32bit version! I'm not going to get into 'why', just surfice to say, new OS, get a 64x bit CPU! (Anyone who says 'theres no 64 bit apps' can kindly go back into there cave!)


0

#7 User is offline   Baldwyn 

  • Air Trafic Control
  • Icon
  • Group: Contest Host
  • Posts: 3441
  • Joined: 23-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Real Name:James

Posted 29 October 2009 - 06:29 PM

Told it to put 64Bit on, and just looked and I'm on 32!

After a bit of useage, internet keeps dying on me, I'm wired up as well, do a repair and find the default gateway looses its connection. Googled it and its a common problem. Nice one Microsoft (Y).
0

#8 User is offline   Jason Fiset 

  • Student Pilot
  • Icon
  • Group: Student Pilot
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 21-September 09

Posted 02 November 2009 - 10:25 PM

Just got my Home Professional upgrade on the weekend. Everything seems to work fine.

I'm running the 64 bit version.

This is so much better than Vista ever was. Up until this past weekend I was running the Release Candidate and it was very stable. I noticed though that a few things have been tweaked. I noticed in Vatspy that when I scroll quickly through the list of flights that it's much smoother than the RC for Windows 7 was. Glad to see they had done a few more things to polish it off before shipping it.

-Jason
0

#9 User is offline   Thomas 

  • We Want ABBA!
  • Icon
  • Group: 747 Pilot
  • Posts: 404
  • Joined: 15-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, Barnsley
  • Real Name:Thomas
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Athlon 2.6 Dual
  • Memory: 3GB RAM
  • Video: HD5770 1GB

Posted 03 November 2009 - 12:57 PM

lol, i might be getting it, its only £30 if your a student
0

#10 User is offline   Baldwyn 

  • Air Trafic Control
  • Icon
  • Group: Contest Host
  • Posts: 3441
  • Joined: 23-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Real Name:James

Posted 03 November 2009 - 01:21 PM

No different to any other new OS from MS. Full of errors and problems. I'll be sticking with Mac OSX me thinks :)
0

#11 User is offline   Stevo 

  • 747 Pilot
  • Icon
  • Group: 747 Pilot
  • Posts: 431
  • Joined: 16-September 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane Queensland Australia
  • Real Name:steve
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: i7 iMac
  • Memory: 8Gb
  • Video: ATI Radeon HD4850 512mb

Posted 03 November 2009 - 04:31 PM

View PostBaldwyn, on 03 November 2009 - 01:21 PM, said:

'll be sticking with Mac OSX me thinks :)


Me too. Rock solid straight out of the box. I have boot camp set up to a WinXP partition but haven't used it in months.
0

#12 User is offline   Eric 

  • Only 24 Hours in a day?!
  • Icon
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 4875
  • Joined: 13-April 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Real Name:Eric
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Core i7 920
  • Memory: 12GB DDR3
  • Video: Nvidia 9800GTX+ 512MB

Posted 03 November 2009 - 11:36 PM

Alright. So here is the deal. On the podcast, I said that you were able to do a fresh install using the upgrade media, that is what every major tech news outlet was saying and there was no real reasoning to doubt it. It turns out that Microsoft may have been dodging the questions regarding clean installs and upgrades and did a 180 and some people now are unable to activate if they used upgrade media on a blank hard drive...

There is a way to get around this using a registry "hack" if you use the upgrade media and activation does NOT occur. You can find all of that information in this great article by Paul Thurott and listen to his Windows Weekly podcast where he goes more into this problem. However Microsoft says that doing this may be illegal.

And that is absolutely ridiculous - In order to qualify for the "upgrade", all you have to have is a Windows 2000 license or above - SO that means that EVERYONE who has a Windows computer from the past 10 years qualifies for the Windows 7 "Upgrade" version.

I have yet to try to activate my upgrade version, but I will let everyone know.

At this point I would still recommend getting the upgrade version if you are getting the student discount (Otherwise get the OEM version, which technically unless you're reselling the computer is also against Microsoft's license terms) and doing the registry edits above.

Leave it to Microsoft to screw up their most well received launch since Windows XP. Get off your greedy asses, Microsoft. You're hurting your honest customers. :boo:
0

#13 User is offline   Baldwyn 

  • Air Trafic Control
  • Icon
  • Group: Contest Host
  • Posts: 3441
  • Joined: 23-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Real Name:James

Posted 04 November 2009 - 12:51 PM

Updated network drivers, and internets now working without problems. Turn on computer today, things missing a file and refuses to start. I've put the computer in the garage and will get it back when MS decide to sort themselves out! :P
0

#14 User is offline   Thomas 

  • We Want ABBA!
  • Icon
  • Group: 747 Pilot
  • Posts: 404
  • Joined: 15-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, Barnsley
  • Real Name:Thomas
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Athlon 2.6 Dual
  • Memory: 3GB RAM
  • Video: HD5770 1GB

Posted 04 November 2009 - 12:57 PM

Xp will just always rule MS!
Probably the only one that makes sense really, i mean yes it is nice to have a more up to date system but Xp will do everything you need, i will be sticking with that for quite a while.
0

#15 User is offline   Baldwyn 

  • Air Trafic Control
  • Icon
  • Group: Contest Host
  • Posts: 3441
  • Joined: 23-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Real Name:James

Posted 04 November 2009 - 01:23 PM

Vista. Have had no problems with that which aren't caused by me :P XP is tooooo old now.
0

  • (2 Pages) +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users