Flight Sim X / FS2004 Forums: Got a Problem with a pc - Flight Sim X / FS2004 Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Got a Problem with a pc Not a FS related topic

#1 User is offline   Thomas 

  • We Want ABBA!
  • Icon
  • Group: 747 Pilot
  • Posts: 404
  • Joined: 15-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, Barnsley
  • Real Name:Thomas
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Athlon 2.6 Dual
  • Memory: 3GB RAM
  • Video: HD5770 1GB

Posted 04 November 2009 - 12:30 PM

Ok i have a problem with a single core PC of my freinds which i am having a look at for him, it is on vista:

Celeron D 3.33GHZ
64MB Onboard Graphics
512MB DDR2 RAM

It runs Incredibly slow Even if its not running anything, Any suggestions with what is wrong with it, i reckon its a problem with the registry in vista and would work fine if it had a fresh Os on it?
0

#2 User is offline   Baldwyn 

  • Air Trafic Control
  • Icon
  • Group: Contest Host
  • Posts: 3441
  • Joined: 23-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Real Name:James

Posted 04 November 2009 - 12:49 PM

Upgrade your graphics, 64MB Onboard is poor for playing games/sims.
0

#3 User is offline   Thomas 

  • We Want ABBA!
  • Icon
  • Group: 747 Pilot
  • Posts: 404
  • Joined: 15-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, Barnsley
  • Real Name:Thomas
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Athlon 2.6 Dual
  • Memory: 3GB RAM
  • Video: HD5770 1GB

Posted 04 November 2009 - 12:55 PM

Well the pc is not for games but i did suggest to him to upgrade the ram and graphics but i want to know why it is so slow just in vista it takes 1 min to open up my computer or internet explorer!
0

#4 User is offline   Baldwyn 

  • Air Trafic Control
  • Icon
  • Group: Contest Host
  • Posts: 3441
  • Joined: 23-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Real Name:James

Posted 04 November 2009 - 01:24 PM

Remove unwanted startup programs
Defrag
Virus Scan
Spyware Scan
Run "CCleaner"

See if that does the job :)
0

#5 User is offline   Thomas 

  • We Want ABBA!
  • Icon
  • Group: 747 Pilot
  • Posts: 404
  • Joined: 15-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, Barnsley
  • Real Name:Thomas
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Athlon 2.6 Dual
  • Memory: 3GB RAM
  • Video: HD5770 1GB

Posted 04 November 2009 - 01:29 PM

well i'll give it a go
0

#6 User is offline   Dredd 

  • Proud to fly Horizon!
  • Icon
  • Group: + Reporters
  • Posts: 2244
  • Joined: 14-February 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK ~ Cornwall
  • Real Name:Neil
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: AMD AM2+ 9650
  • Memory: 4Gb @1033MHz
  • Video: GTS450 1GB

Posted 04 November 2009 - 03:39 PM

512MB of mem is the bare minimum that Vista needs. You really need 1GB for Vista to perform as it has a huge footprint. I found that 2GB is the 'sweet spot' for genrall purpose PC's runing Vista. I'd suggest removing everything that runs at startup, especially virus scanners and the like. Its not hard to aviod trojans & viruses, don't go on cheat type websites, warez, pr0n or other such websites should be avioded anyway. Use web based email, and that will go a long way to protecting you too. But, with 512MB, I would suggest going down the Win 7 route, as the memory footprint is smaller and the OS more streamlined.
0

#7 User is offline   Learjet777 

  • New Flyer
  • Icon
  • Group: Student Pilot
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 28-September 09

Posted 06 November 2009 - 06:01 PM

A family member had a similiar situation when they purchased a brand new Toshiba laptop with Vista and I am 99% positive that it came with 512 MB RAM. Of course since it come that way everytime she said it was running slow I would tell her to reboot, run virus programs, etc.... and then I come across some information on Vista needing a bare minimum of 1 Gig of ram so why not upgrade to 2 Gig for an extra 10-20 dollars.

Since the addition of the 2 GIG of RAM...no further daily problems and does not run slow...most of the time : )

My question is why in the world did they sell it with only 512 MB RAM? I think the 2 gig cost around $50.00 or a little more or less, really can't remember! But it was worth it!

Good luck!
0

#8 User is offline   Thomas 

  • We Want ABBA!
  • Icon
  • Group: 747 Pilot
  • Posts: 404
  • Joined: 15-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, Barnsley
  • Real Name:Thomas
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Athlon 2.6 Dual
  • Memory: 3GB RAM
  • Video: HD5770 1GB

Posted 06 November 2009 - 08:56 PM

Well this Pc is one of them refurb jobs, so its understandable it was fitted with 512 ram, but im still convinced its an OS problem
0

#9 User is offline   Dredd 

  • Proud to fly Horizon!
  • Icon
  • Group: + Reporters
  • Posts: 2244
  • Joined: 14-February 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK ~ Cornwall
  • Real Name:Neil
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: AMD AM2+ 9650
  • Memory: 4Gb @1033MHz
  • Video: GTS450 1GB

Posted 07 November 2009 - 11:19 AM

Its memory. Get more :D
0

#10 User is offline   Thomas 

  • We Want ABBA!
  • Icon
  • Group: 747 Pilot
  • Posts: 404
  • Joined: 15-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, Barnsley
  • Real Name:Thomas
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Athlon 2.6 Dual
  • Memory: 3GB RAM
  • Video: HD5770 1GB

Posted 12 November 2009 - 10:39 AM

FIXED - Was a vista related problem, put xp pro on it and it flies now, Well Apart from games but its fast for what he uses it for. :rolleyes:
0

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users