Flight Sim X / FS2004 Forums: Cooler upgraded - Finally - Flight Sim X / FS2004 Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Cooler upgraded - Finally

#1 User is offline   Phil 

  • Whoaa! I'm dangerous!
  • Icon
  • Group: Ground Crew
  • Posts: 852
  • Joined: 13-October 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Real Name:Philippe
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Athlon X2 Dual
  • Memory: 4.00 GB
  • Video: Nvidia GeForce 8600GT

Posted 15 November 2009 - 10:09 AM

So finally I have got my new cooling. :D
I also bought 2 extra GB's RAM.

So my new specs:
AMD Athlon X2 Dual core 5600+ 2.60 GHZ Overclocked to 2966 MHZ
4 GB RAM
Nvidia 8600GT
And the Scythe NINJA 2 Cooler http://www.scythe-us...000_detail.html

No more overheating. And a smooth sim ;D
0

#2 User is offline   Thomas 

  • We Want ABBA!
  • Icon
  • Group: 747 Pilot
  • Posts: 404
  • Joined: 15-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, Barnsley
  • Real Name:Thomas
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Athlon 2.6 Dual
  • Memory: 3GB RAM
  • Video: HD5770 1GB

Posted 15 November 2009 - 12:31 PM

Nice system, not sure about the graphics though, not that i can say anything :lol: Nice Cooler Btw :D Do you have a 64 Bit (64x) System ?
0

#3 User is offline   Phil 

  • Whoaa! I'm dangerous!
  • Icon
  • Group: Ground Crew
  • Posts: 852
  • Joined: 13-October 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Real Name:Philippe
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Athlon X2 Dual
  • Memory: 4.00 GB
  • Video: Nvidia GeForce 8600GT

Posted 15 November 2009 - 02:24 PM

View PostCessna TomTom, on 15 November 2009 - 12:31 PM, said:

Nice system, not sure about the graphics though, not that i can say anything :lol: Nice Cooler Btw :D Do you have a 64 Bit (64x) System ?


Thanks! ;D

Nope, I use Vista 32x
0

#4 User is offline   Thomas 

  • We Want ABBA!
  • Icon
  • Group: 747 Pilot
  • Posts: 404
  • Joined: 15-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, Barnsley
  • Real Name:Thomas
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Athlon 2.6 Dual
  • Memory: 3GB RAM
  • Video: HD5770 1GB

Posted 15 November 2009 - 02:27 PM

Are you reading all the RAM? or just 3gb?
0

#5 User is offline   Phil 

  • Whoaa! I'm dangerous!
  • Icon
  • Group: Ground Crew
  • Posts: 852
  • Joined: 13-October 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Real Name:Philippe
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Athlon X2 Dual
  • Memory: 4.00 GB
  • Video: Nvidia GeForce 8600GT

Posted 15 November 2009 - 03:33 PM

All the RAM, atleast that's what I see when I go to Computer/properties.
So I guess it's all the RAM ;)
0

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users