Flight Sim X / FS2004 Forums: My New Rig is Failing Me - Flight Sim X / FS2004 Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

My New Rig is Failing Me Top of the line computer haven trouble with FSX

#1 User is offline   subart 

  • New Flyer
  • Icon
  • Group: New Flyer
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 21-November 09

Posted 21 November 2009 - 02:05 PM

I really need some help people. I am FS fanatic. For the past few years I did not have a computer capable of running FSX and I finally saved enough money to build one and I did. I was so happy that I will have FSX running perfectly and unfortunalty that is not the case. It keeps telling me my computer does not have enough memory to run it and to lower the settings. I built this computer last night specifically to be able to play on the highest settings, I just dont understand I even got two graphics cards. My new computer is a:

Intel Core i7-920 Bloomfield 2.66GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor Model BX80601920
Western Digital VelociRaptor WD1500HLFS 150GB 10000 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive
Crucial Ballistix 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Triple Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model BL3KIT25664TR1608 - OEM
Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 ST31000528AS 1TB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
(2) ASUS ENGTX260 GL+/HTDI/896MD3 GeForce GTX 260 896MB 448-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video Card
ASUS P6TD Deluxe LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail
Logitech G940 Flight System - Retail
FSX

Now if Im not mistaking this compter should have no problem running FSX on fullest settings and as smooth as butter.
Im also no computer expert so maybe I did not set some stuff correctly after putting it together. Does anyone have any recommencdations for me?
Is this computer good enough to run fsx?
0

#2 User is offline   Benjamin 

  • Commercial Pilot
  • Icon
  • Group: Commercial Pilot
  • Posts: 200
  • Joined: 17-September 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central Illinois
  • Interests:Flight Sim, fire fighting.
  • Real Name:Benjamin
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: AMD 3500
  • Memory: 2 Gig
  • Video: Nvidia 9500GT

Posted 21 November 2009 - 04:29 PM

Check bios to confirm the computer is "seeing" all your ram mabye? Looks like you should have no problem rinning FSX with your setup.
0

#3 User is offline   subart 

  • New Flyer
  • Icon
  • Group: New Flyer
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 21-November 09

Posted 21 November 2009 - 05:17 PM

Im sorry for my ignorance but what is "bios"? As soon as I know I will immediatly check it. Thanks so much for giving me hope. :)
0

#4 User is offline   Thomas 

  • We Want ABBA!
  • Icon
  • Group: 747 Pilot
  • Posts: 404
  • Joined: 15-October 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK, Barnsley
  • Real Name:Thomas
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Athlon 2.6 Dual
  • Memory: 3GB RAM
  • Video: HD5770 1GB

Posted 21 November 2009 - 06:48 PM

BIOS is basic input output system, i cant see it being a problem with that though, have you checked to make sure all your RAM is inserted correctley and windows is seeing it all?
Also are all drivers installed for the hardware?
0

#5 User is offline   Eric 

  • Only 24 Hours in a day?!
  • Icon
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 4875
  • Joined: 13-April 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Real Name:Eric
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: Core i7 920
  • Memory: 12GB DDR3
  • Video: Nvidia 9800GTX+ 512MB

Posted 21 November 2009 - 07:57 PM

View PostABBA Nut, on 21 November 2009 - 06:48 PM, said:

BIOS is basic input output system, i cant see it being a problem with that though, have you checked to make sure all your RAM is inserted correctley and windows is seeing it all?
Also are all drivers installed for the hardware?


BIOS (Sometimes called Setup) is usually accessed by hitting the Delete or F2 key when the computer is first starting up.
0

#6 User is offline   ModelSkinny 

  • Commercial Pilot
  • Icon
  • Group: Commercial Pilot
  • Posts: 233
  • Joined: 25-July 09

Posted 22 November 2009 - 04:06 AM

Two graphics cards are not going to help you, so you can disable SLI, and you should see a benefit.

you may want to overclock your system, the stock I7 is not going to max fsx.

If you want to check if your system is recognizing all your memory you need only check the hardware properties.

"this compter should have no problem running FSX on fullest settings and as smooth as butter. " no computer can do that yet...
0

#7 User is offline   flighkid9 

  • New Flyer
  • Icon
  • Group: Student Pilot
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 22-November 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Edmonton
  • Interests:Flight Simulator, gliders, planes
  • Real Name:Andrew
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: AMD X4 620
  • Memory: 4Gb PC-3200
  • Video: ATI HD3200

Posted 22 November 2009 - 08:40 PM

You could have some faulty RAM, check your BIOS to make sure it's all showing up, if not, check to see if it's connected properly, and if it is, contact the manufacturer to get it replaced, it should have a warranty that will get it replaced for free.



Good luck getting it to work, when you get it working, you have to post some pics of what fsx looks like on it! :)


0

#8 User is offline   flighkid9 

  • New Flyer
  • Icon
  • Group: Student Pilot
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 22-November 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Edmonton
  • Interests:Flight Simulator, gliders, planes
  • Real Name:Andrew
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: AMD X4 620
  • Memory: 4Gb PC-3200
  • Video: ATI HD3200

Posted 22 November 2009 - 09:06 PM

View PostModelSkinny, on 22 November 2009 - 04:06 AM, said:

Two graphics cards are not going to help you, so you can disable SLI, and you should see a benefit.

you may want to overclock your system, the stock I7 is not going to max fsx.

If you want to check if your system is recognizing all your memory you need only check the hardware properties.

"this compter should have no problem running FSX on fullest settings and as smooth as butter. " no computer can do that yet...


Actually, there are alot of computers that can run FSX on max settings, they just are all custom gaming rigs that cost thousands to make.
0

#9 User is offline   ModelSkinny 

  • Commercial Pilot
  • Icon
  • Group: Commercial Pilot
  • Posts: 233
  • Joined: 25-July 09

Posted 22 November 2009 - 11:04 PM

Well I guess that depends on what max settings are and where you are flying, I have yet to see a computer that can land the pmdg 747 at Heathrow with full traffic, bloom, REX, and lots of weather at 30 fps.
0

#10 User is offline   flighkid9 

  • New Flyer
  • Icon
  • Group: Student Pilot
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 22-November 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Edmonton
  • Interests:Flight Simulator, gliders, planes
  • Real Name:Andrew
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: AMD X4 620
  • Memory: 4Gb PC-3200
  • Video: ATI HD3200

Posted 22 November 2009 - 11:44 PM

View PostModelSkinny, on 22 November 2009 - 11:04 PM, said:

Well I guess that depends on what max settings are and where you are flying, I have yet to see a computer that can land the pmdg 747 at Heathrow with full traffic, bloom, REX, and lots of weather at 30 fps.


without the pmdg 747 than it's possible, the pmdg 747 took my friends rig to it's knees when he tried it, he normally gets 30-40fps on max but when he used the pmdg, it killed his fram rates like an axe murderer, he went down to 5-13 fps.
0

#11 User is offline   Tom Wilson 

  • New Flyer
  • Icon
  • Group: New Flyer
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 20-November 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:quincy,MA USA
  • Interests:FSX
  • Real Name:Tom
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: I7 920
  • Memory: 6 GB
  • Video: GTX 260

Posted 25 November 2009 - 10:02 AM

View PostBenjamin, on 21 November 2009 - 04:29 PM, said:

Check bios to confirm the computer is "seeing" all your ram mabye? Looks like you should have no problem rinning FSX with your setup.


I run a little program called

Belarc Advisor

After running this it gives you a detail of all hardware and software on your system. Including all updates and drivers.

Very nice info and free

My system is an I7 with 6 GB and a 1 TB HD and it runs FSX sweet.

Tom
0

#12 User is offline   Buziel-411 (RED) 

  • Student Pilot
  • Icon
  • Group: Student Pilot
  • Posts: 79
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:KDFW
  • Real Name:Brandon
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: i5 750 4.0GHz
  • Memory: 4GB DDR3
  • Video: GTX 275

Posted 24 December 2009 - 12:03 PM

Don't try and run FSX maxed out. My i5 750 @ 4.0GHz, 4GB RAM, and EVGA GTX 275 gets frames around 5-15 with max settings. The key is tweaking the settings until you've found a good tradeoff between visuals and performance. :)
0

#13 User is offline   BigDBlue 

  • Commercial Pilot
  • Icon
  • Group: Commercial Pilot
  • Posts: 144
  • Joined: 10-September 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Plano, Texas, USA
  • Interests:Flight simming, Sailing, Bass guitar.
  • Real Name:Phil Raulston
  • My FS Rig
  • CPU: i7-930 2.80
  • Memory: 12GB
  • Video: GeForce GTX 480 1.5GB

Posted 27 May 2010 - 11:52 AM

I read somewhere where you can start with everything maxed out then gradually backe off untill you reach an acceptable setting for your type of flying.
0

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users